Meet Our Staff

St James' staff are passionate about your child’s education

St James’ Anglican School supports staff to be dynamic, innovative and collaborative professionals in a number of ways. The School is committed to developing the full potential of its staff and offers a variety of professional learning opportunities.

Adrian Pree

Principal

Laura Briggs

Vice Principal

Reverend John Taylor

School Chaplain

Copy of New Staff Photos-4

Tracy Papenfus

Business Manager

Dan Mornement

Head of Junior School

Chris Hall

Head of Senior School

Nicholas Townsend

Deputy Head of Junior School

Marie Diskin

Enrolments & Office Manager

Tara Beutel

Personal Assistant to the Principal

Tara Beutel

Personal Assistant to the Principal

Danielle Davies

Canteen

Marie Diskin

Enrolments and Office Manager

Ugo Furlanetto

IT Systems Engineer

Sharon Green

Canteen

Sharon Hamilton

Accounts Payable

Kelly Lane

Marketing and Communications

Lisa McQuoid

Relief Coordinator

Vanessa Neave

Canteen

Tracy Papenfus

Business Manager

Adrian Pesa

Marketing and Communications

Laura Pritchard

Accounts Receivable

Laura Smith

Junior School Reception

Rachael Stone

Library

Carly Tooker

Student Services

Dylan Usher

IT Support

Marcus Waddington

Facilities Manager

Suzanne West

Assistant Business Manager

Tanya Weston

Senior School Reception

Reverend Marie Aitken

School Chaplain

Teresa Gastevich

School Counsellor

Reverend John Taylor

School Chaplain

Edell Robertson

ELC Coordinator

Ryan Penno

Head of Year 7

Stephanie Fernandez

Head of Year 8

Stacey Syme

Head of Year 9

Rachael Holt

Head of Year 10

Maryanne Wakefield

Head of Year 11

Sian Yates

Head of Year 12

Daniel Thomas

Careers and VET Head of Department

Belinda Pownall

CAVE Head of Department

Nathaniel Watts

Creative Technologies Head of Department

Jodie Bastow

English Head of Department

Alan McLatchie

HASS Head of Department

Daniel Theunissen

IT Head of Department

Ange Robertson

Home Economics Head of Department

Alana Turner

Japanese Head of Department

Wendy Hurst

Mathematics Head of Department

Tracey Cooke

Director of Performing Arts

James Parsons

Physical Education Head of Department

Kimberley Vaughan

Satori Head of Department

Daniel Ford

Science Head of Department

Carol Carrick

Kindergarten Teacher

Michelle Rushton

Kindergarten Teacher

Denise Stone

Pre-Primary Teacher

Jodie McQueen

Pre-Primary Teacher

Suzy Flight

Year 1 Teacher

Megan Wheelwright

Year 1 Teacher

Jessica Juliartha

Year 2 Teacher

Edell Robertson

Year 2 Teacher and ELC Coordinator

Candice Geracitano

Year 2 Teacher and DOTT Cover

Samantha Hatfield

Year 3 Teacher

Sharon Houston

Year 3 Teacher

Renae Vuleta

Year 4 Teacher

Colleen Carpenter

Year 4 Teacher

Luca Troiani

Year 5 Teacher

JD Hummerston

Year 5 Teacher

Rebecca Hogan

Year 6 Teacher

Ross Williams

Year 6 Teacher

Heather Mackay

Junior School Music

Lyndia Lee

Junior School Japanese

Ben Hocking

Junior School Physical Education

Marion Durham

Learning Support

Victoria Demidh

Learning Support Teacher

Kelsey Hayes

Occupational Therapist

Ben Lovett

Learning Support

Nuala McNally

Learning Support

Frances Pivetta

Learning Support

Bruce Titlestad

Learning Support

Kimberley Vaughan

Head of Satori Department

Zoe Willson

Learning Support

John Ackroyd

Design & Technology

Ethan Acott

Science and Mathematics

Nathan Adler

Mathematics

Jodie Bastow

English Head of Department

Trevor Bastow

Design & Technology

Tim Branston

English

Laura Briggs

Vice Principal and Science

Simon Brown

HASS

Sacha Burbridge

English

Kath Casey

HASS

Annabelle Clapé

Physical Education and Science

Tracey Cooke

Director of Performing Arts

Kieran Cranley

English and HASS

Sarah Davies

English

Julie Earnshaw

Foods

Brooke Edwards

Science

Stephanie Fernandez

Science and Head of Year 8

Olivia Ferrante

Music

Daniel Ford

Science Head of Department

Emma Ford

Art

Chris Hall

Head of Senior School, Physical Education and Science

Christian Hansen

Art Teacher

Emily Haywood

Physical Education and Science

Ben Hocking

Physical Education

Rachael Holt

Food Technology and Head of Year 10

Rebecca Hudson

Marine & Maritime and Science

Wendy Hurst

Mathematics Head of Department

Amy Lavell

Physical Education

Lyndia Lee

Japanese

Heather Mackay

Music

Ryan Marlow

Mathematics

Elke McKay

Science

Alan McLatchie

HASS Head of Department

Dan Mornement

Head of Junior School, Mathematics and Mathematics Extension

Fiona Monger

English

James Parsons

Physical Education Head of Department

Ryan Penno

Physical Education and Head of Year 7

Belinda Pownall

CAVE Head of Department and Dance

Adrian Pree

Principal and Physical Education

Ange Robertson

Food Technology Head of Department

Dylan Sarolea

Physical Education

Oliver Spurry

HASS

Michael Steele

Information Technology

Stacey Syme

Mathematics and Head of Year 9

Daniel Theunissen

IT and Digital Technologies Head of Department

Reverend John Taylor

CAVE and Maritime & Marine

Daniel Thomas

Careers and VET Head of Department

Alana Turner

Japanese Head of Department

Nicholas Townsend

Deputy Head of Junior School and CAVE

Maryanne Wakefield

Food Technology and Head of Year 11

Nathaniel Watts

Creative Technologies Head of Department

Wendy Watts

Mathematics

Aimee Webber

Japanese

Maddison White

HASS

Alana Wilson

Science

Dannica Wright

Drama

Sian Yates

HASS and Head of Year 12

Belinda Pownall, Kath Casey & Fiona Monger

Year 7 Cervantes

Daniel Ford

Year 7 Eglinton

Annabel Clape

Year 7 Eglinton

Dannica Wright

Year 7 Sydney

Wendy Hurst

Year 7 Sydney

Ethan Acott

Year 7 Twilight

Trevor Bastow

Year 7 Twilight

Christian Hansen

Year 8 Cervantes

Victoria O’Brien

Year 8 Cervantes

Stephanie Fernandez

Year 8 Eglinton

Ryan Marlow

Year 8 Eglinton

Alana Turner

Year 8 Sydney

Simon Brown

Year 8 Sydney

Wendy Watts

Year 8 Twilight

John Acroyd

Year 8 Twilight

Olivia Ferrante

Year 9 Cervantes

Michael Steele

Year 9 Cervantes

Julie Earnshaw

Year 9 Eglinton

Tim Branston

Year 9 Eglinton

James Parsons

Year 9 Sydney

Maddison White

Year 9 Sydney

Emma Ford

Year 9 Twilight

Daniel Theunissen

Year 9 Twilight

Oliver Spurry

Year 10 Cervantes

Dylan Sarolea

Year 10 Eglinton

Alana Wilson & Teresa Gastevich

Year 10 Sydney

Brooke Edwards & Rebecca Hudson

Year 10 Twilight

Ange Robertson

Year 11 Cervantes

Nathan Adler

Year 11 Eglinton

Doug McKay

Year 11 Sydney

Clara Douglas, Kimberley Vaughan & Rachael Holt

Year 11 Twilight

Aimee Webber

Year 12 Cervantes

Sacha Burbridge & Alan McLatchie

Year 12 Eglinton

Nathaniel Watts

Year 12 Sydney

Jodie Bastow

Year 12 Twilight

Kate Birkle

Food Technician

Liberty Boylan

Physical Education

Nicole Burkinshaw

Education Assistant

Joanne Carter

Education Assistant

Ursula Delnon

Education Assistant

Kidest Demeke

Science Technician

Barry Gore

Trade Technician

Stephanie Hastie

Education Assistant

Kerry Kazuro

Education Assistant

Kelly Keogh

Education Assistant

Karen Kuiper

Food Technician

Lisa Pollard

Education Assistant

Elena Rayner

Art Technician

Leanne Redfern

Education Assistant

Sharon Reid

Education Assistant

Imogen Sarolea

Education Assistant

Jamie Lee Stanley

Education Assistant

Avalon Thomas

Education Assistant

Lara Tindle

Education Assistant

Louise Turner

Education Assistant

Allison Vickery

Science Lab Technician

Nicola White

Education Assistant

Lisa Whittaker

Education Assistant

Marcus Waddington

Facilities Manager

Campbell Robertson

Maintenance

Bruce Waddell

Grounds

Scroll to Top

Term Dates

Student Dates
Term 1, 2024
Tuesday 30 January - Students commence
Thursday 28 March - End of Term 1
Term 2, 2024
Tuesday 16 April - Students commence
Friday 21 June - End of Term 2
Term 3, 2024
Monday 15 July - Students commence
Friday 20 September - End of Term 3
Term 4, 2024
Monday 7 October - Students commence
Tuesday 3 December - End of Term 4
Student Dates
Term 1, 2025
Tuesday 4 February - Students commence
Friday 11 April - End of Term 1
Term 2, 2025
Tuesday 29 April - Students commence
Friday 27 June - End of Term 2
Term 3, 2025
Monday 21 July - Students commence
Friday 26 September - End of Term 3
Term 4, 2025
Monday 13 October - Students commence
Tuesday 9 December - End of Term 4